Standing Committees

In addition to the Management Committee (which is an ex-officio committee consisting of the President, the Vice President, the Secretary, and the Treasurer), there are five other standing committees that help the Executive Council carry out the mandated purposes of the Association for Laboratory Phonology. The current (and previous) members of these committees are listed in the following sections.

Nominating Committee

Article VII, Section 4 of the bylaws specifies the responsibilities of the Nominating Committee, which is designed to distribute authority over the biennial elections over a larger group of members than the Executive Council. That is, it consists of the Vice-President (the member of the Executive Council who serves ex-officio as the Chair of the committee) and at least two other members of the Association for Laboratory Phonology who are not themselves members of the Executive Council.

5th Nominating Committee (for elections in 2020)

  • Cynthia Clopper (Chair)
  • Andries Coetzee
  • Rebecca Scarborough

4th Nominating Committee (for elections in 2018)

  • Mariapaola D'Imperio (Chair)
  • Jennifer Cole
  • D. Robert Ladd

3rd Nominating Committee (for elections in 2016)

  • Kenneth de Jong (Chair)
  • Eleonora Cavalcante Albano
  • Lisa Davidson
  • Mariapaola D’Imperio
  • Sónia Frota
  • Paul Warren

2nd Nominating Committee (for elections in 2014)

  • Martine Grice (Chair)
  • Molly Babel
  • Stefanie Jannedy
  • Paul Warren

1st Nominating Committee (for elections in 2012)

  • José Ignacio Hualde (Chair)
  • Ioana Chitoran
  • Kenneth de Jong
  • Cécile Fougeron

Finance Committee

Article VII, Section 3 of the bylaws specifies the responsibilities of the Finance Committee, which consists of the Treasurer of the Association (who serves ex officio as the Chair) and at least two other members of Association.

1st Finance Committee (2016-2018)

  • Jeff Mielke (Chair)
  • Caroline Smith
  • Paul Warren

Web Committee

Article VII, Section 5 of the bylaws specifies the responsibilities of the Web Committee, which consists of a Chair (who must be a member of the Executive Council) and at least two other members of Association.

3rd Web Committee (2018-)

  • Sasha Calhoun (Chair)
  • Mary E. Beckman
  • Peggy Renwick
  • Márton Sóskuthy (Representative for LabPhon17)
  • Ricardo Napoleão de Souza
  • Paul Warren

2nd Web Committee (2013-2018)

  • Mary E. Beckman (Chair, Designed new skin; developed new non-CRM content)
  • Kevin McGowan (Set up twitter account)
  • Peggy Renwick (Set up other social media accounts; maintains twitter feed & facebook page)
  • Timo Roettger (Set up other social media accounts; maintains G+ page)
  • Benjamin Tucker (Recovered earlier LabPhon conference pages; helped maintain record of sponsored events)
  • Paul Warren (Built archive; contracted with web-development company; liaison with web-hosting services; maintains CRM functions)

1st Web Committee (2010-2013)

  • Mary E. Beckman (Designed original skin; set up and maintained the non-CRM content)
  • Jennifer Cole (Obtained the labphon.org domain name; designed the original journal manuscripts submission system, etc.)
  • Paul Warren (Contracted web-hosting service; managed security & other sys admin functions; designed member databases & other CRM functions)

Publications Committee

Article VII, Section 6 of the bylaws specifies the responsibilities of the Publications Committee, which consists of a Chair (who must be a member of the Executive Council) and at least two other members of Association.

1st Publications Committee (2018-)

  • Stefanie Shattuck-Hufnagel (Chair)
  • Mary E. Beckman (Liaison between the Editorial Board and the publisher of Laboratory Phonology
  • Jennifer S. Cole (Publicity for Laboratory Phonology, etc.)
  • Mirjam Ernestus (Ex-officio, as Editor-in-Chief of Laboratory Phonology
  • Martine Grice (Developing registered reports process, etc.)
  • Paul Warren (Developing archive as liaison with the Web Committee)

Events and Outreach Committee

Article VII, Section 7 of the bylaws specifies the responsibilities of the Events and Outreach Committee, which consists of a Chair (who must be a member of the Executive Council) and at least two other members of Association.

1st Events and Outreach Committee (2018-)

  • Molly Babel (chair)
  • Chris Carignan
  • Jeff Holliday